2022 Race Reports


TCC Dave Peck 2022 by Denise Quinlan, Insightful Images ©-4383.jpg
TCC Dave Peck 2022 by Denise Quinlan, Insightful Images ©-4114.jpg
TCC Dave Peck 2022 by Denise Quinlan, Insightful Images ©-4322.jpg
TCC Dave Peck 2022 by Denise Quinlan, Insightful Images ©-4174.jpg
TCC Dave Peck 2022 by Denise Quinlan, Insightful Images ©-4278.jpg
TCC Dave Peck 2022 by Denise Quinlan, Insightful Images ©-4181.jpg
TCC Dave Peck 2022 by Denise Quinlan, Insightful Images ©-4163.jpg
TCC Dave Peck 2022 by Denise Quinlan, Insightful Images ©-4337.jpg

Race 1 - Dave Peck Memorial

Organised by Twickenham CC - Sunday 27th March

PRO-NOCTIS PERFECT

Report by Jon Miles

Isabel Darvill, Pro Noctis -Rotor-Redhill Cycles-Heidi Kjeldsen sprinted to a win to continue her race teams start to retaining the title in the British Women’s Team Cup.

This first race in the series, with its traditional opener the Dave Peck Memorial organised by Lisa West and her Twickenham CC Team was held in progressively cold windy weather after the glorious sunshine of the previous day.

After a lap or so the Commissaire Team were required to stop the race to warn the riders of their own safety by not crossing the centre line to ride in the oncoming traffic lane.

This seemed to calm the riders and the next laps were mainly speculative but no attacking although the pace increased dramatically in the final few laps. However the final time up the Staple Hill, the 10th time up this difficult climb it was going to be a bunch sprint. With a few metres to the white line Isabel shot from the middle of the race to claim the first big race of the season.

Later Isabel explained “It was not a race really where anyone wanted to just go, Charlotte Berry had a go which got riders to up the pace a bit. We weren’t going really fast, with 3 laps to go the pace just kept creeping. I had a couple of problems with my gears but it got sorted. On the last lap we got to the bottom of the climb, the sprint started right at the bottom of that final hill. I did this race in 2019 so knew what to expect when we came round that left bend people just put their foot down and it was a long sprint”.

“It is one of those climbs that there is not enough time from the top of the hill to the finish line to start a sprint so you have got to just go”.

Sad to report however that Philippa Jenkins of 1904 RT, prior to the race start was just warming up when she crashed hurting her face so was not able to start. Most of her team pulled out of the race.

TEAM RESULT

1  Pro-Noctis - Rotor - Redchilli Bikes presented by Heidi Kjeldsen - 205 points

2  Saint Piran WRT - 194 points

3  Grinta Coaching - 192 points

4  Team LDN - Brother UK - 162 points

5  LAKA Pedal Mafia RT - 154 points

6  Brother UK-Orientation marketing - 143 points

7  BIANCHI HUNT MORVELO - 115 points

8  Paceline RT - 103 points

9  Jadan - Vive le Velo - 100 points

10  AWOL Worx Galliard  - 87 points

11  Abingdon Race Team - 64 points

12  Spectra Wiggle p/b vitus - 55 points

13  Storey Racing - 52 points

14  Onyx Racing Team - 48 points

15  Datalynx-Parenesis Cycling - 47 points

16  Team Watto-LDN - 32 points

17  Avid Sport  - 18 points

18  StolenGoat Race Team - 15 points

19  Cowley Road Condors - 6 points

20  1904 RT - 1 point

INDIVIDUAL RESULT


1  -  Isabel Darvill

2  -  Emily Proud

3  -  Alice McWilliam

4  -  Sian Botteley

5  -  Helen Ralston

6  -  Madeleine Gammons

7  -  Suzetta Guerrini

8  -  Lucy Harris

9  -  Gabriella Homer

10  -  Charlotte Berry

11  -  Olivia French

12  -  Ellen Bennett

13  -  Sophie Holmes

14  -  Charlotte Dexter

15  -  Emily Chilton

16  -  Ruth Fisher

17  -  Abigail Cooper

18  -  Bethany Barnett

19  -  Penny Colloff

20  -  Dannielle Watkinson

21  -  Poppy Thompson

22  -  Sannah Zaman

23  -  Gabriella Nordin

24  -  Molly Renfer

25  -  Laura Senior

26  -  Charlotte Matthews

27  -  Fran Bratt

28  -  Libby Smithson

29  -  Hope Inglis

30  -  Bexy Dew

31  -  Harriet Dodd

32  -  Katarzyna Madej

33  -  Marie-Louise Kertzman

34  -  Amber Junker-Brameld

35  -  Rebecca Stubbs

36  -  Polly Milsom

37  -  Lydia Watts

38  -  Charlotte Hodgkins-Byrne

39  -  Eloise Singham

40  -  Kate Voller Browning

41  -  Laura Cunningham

42  -  Sophie Earl

43  -  Laura Starmer

44  -  Hannah Graveney

45  -  Savannah Morgan

46  -  Francesca Cutts

47  -  Anastasia Bowler

48  -  Faith Hammond

49  -  Jessica Holloway

50  -  Laura Pittard

51  -  Freya Eccleston

52  -  Lucia Bruton

53  -  Georgia Fife-Wright

54  -  Ella Roper

55  -  Amy Harvey

56  -  Gemma Hayes

57  -  Grace Davies

58  -  Jonna de Vries

59  -  Jamie-Lee Wright

AA1I8182.JPG
AA1I8193.JPG
52011423797_2e5b3c7835_w.jpg
52012516878_f6707fd118_w.jpg
52012702124_37153dfa36_w.jpg
52012452276_7f48f99dce_w.jpg
52012457241_4fc574745c_w.jpg

Race 2 - Coalville

Sunday 17th April

Photo's courtesy of Mick Bown

SAMMIE SMASHES COALVILLE

Report by Jon Miles

Sammie Stuart, Team London-Brother Uk - won a fast British Team Cup using her famous

 “diesel” legs to out drag the rest of the field on a sunny day in Coalville.


With a near full field this traditional early season event organised by Nick Horner Maddox

and Coalville Wheelers for over 10 years now was enlivened halfway through the 7 lap race

when Gemma Sargent, Saint Piran WRT clipped off the front and stayed active for a full lap

before the bunch brought her back.

No one else could get away so the race sped towards a sprint with Sammie explaining

 “This is my first British Team Cup win. I am surprised, we went well as a team today. With a long 

distance sprint, which is my style of racing actually,  we came to the final climb...which is

my strength, my Diesel engine took over. There were 3 in front slightly and I bridged across

to them and that was that”

Injured in a crash halfway through Lauren Watson, possible broken elbow and damage to her face - we all wish her a swift recovery.

TEAM RESULT

1  Liv Cycling Club - Halo Films - 240 points

1  Team LDN - Brother UK - 240 points

3  LAKA Pedal Mafia RT - 219 points

4  Brother UK-Orientation marketing - 205 points

5  Jadan - Vive le Velo - 139 points

6  Saint Piran WRT - 124 points

7  Pro-Noctis - Rotor - Redchilli Bikes presented by Heidi Kjeldsen - 105 points

8  Loughborough Lightning - TRG - 100 points

9  Storey Racing - 97 points

10  Abingdon Race Team - 81 points

11  Spectra Wiggle p/b Vitus - 73 points

12  Grinta Coaching - 44 points

13  Bianchi Hunt Morvelo - 38 points

14  StolenGoat Race Team - 21 points

15  Team Empella Cyclo-Cross.Com - 11 points

16  AWOL Worx Galliard - 8 points

INDIVIDUAL RESULT

1 Sammie Stuart -  Team LDN - Brother UK

2 Beth Harley-Jepson -  Jadan - Vive le Velo

3 Lucy Harris -  LAKA Pedal Mafia RT

4 Grace Lister -  Brother UK-Orientation marketing

5 Ella Jamieson -  Liv Cycling Club - Halo Films

6 Awen Roberts -  Liv Cycling Club - Halo Films

7 Gabriella Homer -  Saint Piran WRT

8 Ellen Bennett -  Brother UK-Orientation marketing

9 Niamh Murphy -  Liv Cycling Club - Halo Films

10 Lucy Ellmore -  Pro-Noctis - Rotor - Redchilli Bikes presented by Heidi Kjeldsen

11 Rebecca Richards -  Storey Racing

12 Penny Colloff -  LAKA Pedal Mafia RT

13 Xan Crees -  Spectra Wiggle p/b Vitus

14 Kinga Ingram -  Storey Racing

15 Lucy Lee -  Team LDN - Brother UK

16 Sophie Enever -  Abingdon Race Team

17 Eline Smit -  LAKA Pedal Mafia RT

18 Zoe Backstedt -  ELLMORE

19 Gemma Sargent -  Saint Piran WRT

20 Poppy Thompson -  Pro-Noctis - Rotor - Redchilli Bikes presented by Heidi Kjeldsen

21 Heather Mayer -  Team LDN - Brother UK

22 Sophie Coldwell -  Loughborough Lightning - TRG

23 Emily Proud -  Grinta Coaching

24 Emma Matthews -  ELLMORE

25 Georgina Paul -  Abingdon Race Team

26 Abigail Cooper -  Brother UK-Orientation marketing

27 Gabriella Shaw -  Spectra Wiggle p/b Vitus

28 Katie-Anne Calton -  ELLMORE

29 Francesca Hall -  Loughborough Lightning - TRG

30 Emily Tillett -  Loughborough Lightning - TRG

31 Roisin Lally -  Loughborough Lightning - TRG

32 Joanne Clarke -  StolenGoat Race Team

33 Leah Dixon -  Bianchi Hunt Morvelo

34 Gwenno Hughes -  Saint Piran WRT

35 Alderney Baker -  Bianchi Hunt Morvelo

36 Amy Gornall -  Pro-Noctis - Rotor - Redchilli Bikes presented by Heidi Kjeldsen

37 Laura Senior -  LAKA Pedal Mafia RT

38 Kerry Middleton -  Team LDN - Brother UK

39 Emma Watson -  Grinta Coaching

40 Laura Pittard -  Brother UK-Orientation marketing

41 Ailsa McLagan -  Abingdon Race Team

42 Alison Fovargue -  Team Empella Cyclo-Cross.Com

43 Matilda McKibben -  Liv Cycling Club - Halo Films

44 Rebekah Nash -  Jadan - Vive le Velo

45 Amelia Southall -  AWOL Worx Galliard

UNADJUSTEDNONRAW_thumb_6922.jpg
BanburySprint.jpeg
UNADJUSTEDNONRAW_mini_691f.jpg
UNADJUSTEDNONRAW_thumb_6921.jpg
UNADJUSTEDNONRAW_thumb_6920.jpg
KellyMurphyBanburyWin.jpeg

Race 3 - Halesowen

Sunday 15th May

Photo's courtesy of Garry Hibbert and Dave Perry

KELLY HAS THE LEGS

Report by Jon Miles

Kelly Murphy, riding for Ellmore Digital Composite Team, won the latest British Women’s Cup race held on the Ashley circuit neat Stourport on Severn with great organisation by Peter Hall.


On a tough course that just kept on going up and down no one was allowed to get away with the race expecting a sprint finish but Kelly had other ideas.

Using her time trial strength she just rode away on the final lap to win by a minute.

Kelly said “This is the first National race that I have won. I am in a time trialling club so don’t do a lot of races. I have a few time trials down this way so was familiar with the roads, I knew the roads were hard”

“This was my first National race, the standard was high.

I have been in Belgium racing on the track so I have only done a few circuit races.

I had done a few races in Ireland over the Covid lock down time”.

TEAM RESULT

1  Abingdon Race Team - 265 points

2  LAKA Pedal Mafia RT - 200 points

3  Saint Piran WRT - 196 points

4  Pro-Noctis – Rotor – Redchilli Bikes presented by Heidi Kjeldsen - 182 points

5  Grinta Coaching - 175 points

6  Liv Cycling Club – Halo Films - 139 points

7  Army Cycling Union - 63 points

8  Brother UK-Orientation marketing - 52 points

9  The Ark Cycles - 43 points

10  Jadan – Vive le Velo - 32 points

11  AWOL Worx Galliard - 24 points

INDIVIDUAL RESULT

1 Ellemore Digital Composite Team -  Kelly Murphy

2 Pro-Noctis – Rotor – Redchilli Bikes presented by Heidi Kjeldsen -  Isabell Darvill

3 Abingdon Race Team -  Savannah Morgan

4 LAKA Pedal Mafia RT -  Penny Colloff

5 Liv Cycling Club – Halo Films -  Niamh Murphy

6 Abingdon Race Team -  Georgina Paul

7 LAKA Pedal Mafia RT -  Eline Smit

8 Saint Piran WRT -  Gabriella Homer

9 Grinta Coaching -  Emily Proud

10 Saint Piran WRT -  Gemma Sargent

11 Pro-Noctis – Rotor – Redchilli Bikes presented by Heidi Kjeldsen -  Bexy Dew

12 Liv Cycling Club – Halo Films -  Matilda McKibben

13 Saint Piran WRT -  Elizabeth Sanders

14 Grinta Coaching -  Cecilia Ricks

15 The Ark Cycles -  Ellie Mackman

16 Ellemore Digital Composite Team -  Lowri Richards

17 Abingdon Race Team -  Ailsa McLagan

18 Grinta Coaching -  Charlotte Dexter

19 Army Cycling Union -  Claire Nott

20 Grinta Coaching -  Emma Watson

21 Jadan – Vive le Velo -  Polly Burge

22 Abingdon Race Team -  Ruth Fisher

23 LAKA Pedal Mafia RT -  Anouska Greenaway

24 Saint Piran WRT -  Emily Chilton

25 Army Cycling Union -  Jessica Wood

26 Brother UK-Orientation marketing -  Hope Inglis

27 Abingdon Race Team -  Eloise Singham

28 Brother UK-Orientation marketing -  Freya Eccleston

29 AWOL Worx Galliard -  Charlotte Gibson

DNF LAKA Pedal Mafia RT -  Lucy Harris

DNF Jadan – Vive le Velo -  Gabriella Nordin

DNF Grinta Coaching -  Katie-Anne Calton

DNF Ellemore Digital Composite Team -  Georgia Oakley

DNF BIANCHI HUNT MORVELO -  Natasha Reddy

DNF Army Cycling Union -  Sarah Hunter Johnson

DNS Brother UK-Orientation marketing -  Abigail Cooper

DNS Loughborough Lightning – TRG -  Francesca Hall

DNS Team Watto-LDN -  Jessica Holloway

DNS LAKA Pedal Mafia RT -  Marie-Louise Kertzman

DNS Ellemore Digital Composite Team -  Dannielle Khan

DNS The Ark Cycles -  Clare Parkin

DNS Brother UK-Orientation marketing -  Laura Pittard

DNS Abingdon Race Team -  Ella Roper

DNS LAKA Pedal Mafia RT -  Laura Senior