ZwiftSeries_edited.jpg
 

British Womens Team Cup Zwift Race Series sponsored by Full Speed Events

We are thrilled to have Matt Payne and his trusty commentary team live stream the Zwift Series. Matt has been an announcer at National Crit, NatRR, Nat CX, Nat XC, World Cup / Champs XC, CX and has recorded for BBC, Eurosport, Bike Channel and Cycling TV and he is  supporting the series as part of his promotion of womens cycling which is absolutely fantastic.

Live stream of each Race will be on the Full Speed Events Youtube Channel. 

Subscribe here to be notified when the show is live streaming:

https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCqeGQxRZLbxVUfdcNRHuDbA

 

Event Dates 2021

To enter, ensure your team is registered for the British Team Cup competition (see form at top of Registered Teams page). Your Team Manager will provide you the entry link when entries open one week prior to each event date.

Screenshot 2021-03-30 at 17.54.03.png
Race 2 Surrey Hills.png
Race 3 Three Sisters Reverse.png
Race 4 The London Pretzel.png

“Out and Back Again” is a route which is quite flat… until it isn’t.  This oddly-named route isn’t an out and back at all, but rather two loops connected in a figure 8-style course. It is mostly-flat punctuated by two distinct climb sections.

London’s “Surrey Hills” route takes you on a complete tour of all the climbs on the London course, riding over each pass in both directions. Since the route keeps you almost entirely off of flat ground, you get a lot of climbing done in just over 40km.

The “Three Sisters” route covers Watopia’s three oldest climbs (Hilly KOMEpic KOM, and Volcano KOM) in a forward direction. While not as punishing as The Pretzel and some of Watopia’s toughest routes, it’ll still put you in the hurt locker with almost 3000′ of climbing!

The “London Pretzel” route covers the London roads in both directions. It is a fun course with a mix of flat efforts broken up by two decent climb sections.

 

About The Zwift Series

This series has been set up by Lisa West to provide a bit of fun (plus a bit of early season competition) as the first 3 planned races, including Lisa's Dave Peck race, had been cancelled due to Covid-19 restrictions.

The bonus is that the teams get to race against the riders they will actually be racing against when we (hopefully) get up and running again for real racing! 

Each race will take place on a different course, over a distance of 40-56km. Team points will be scored according to the rider’s overall finishing position in the event according to Team Cup rules. At the end of the e-race series, the top three teams will receive bonus points that will contribute to their 2021 Team Cup point results. To qualify for the bonus points, a team must compete in up to three out of the four events. For those competing in all four races, the team scores for their best three races will be used.

Rules and regulations for this Zwift series:

  • Results will be taken from Zwift Power. Any rider wishing to be part of the series needs to be registered on Zwift Power.

  • You must use a heart rate monitor.

  • You must use exactly the same display name in each race (preferably your real name) with the 3 letter abbreviation for your team.

  • Each team must wear the same Zwift jersey with 6 riders per team as per in the teams rider listings registered  for the 2021 British Cup.

  • Although 4th cat riders are not normally allowed  to enter British Cup Team races, they will be allowed to enter this Zwift series of races.

  • No power-ups but double drafting is switched on.

  • No TT bikes.

  • Riders must be honest about their weight and make sure their turbo is well calibrated. No  video weigh ins, but you are representing your team, and there is no joy in winning unfairly!


At the end of the mini series, each team will be ranked according to their finishing position for the team’s best 3 races. As per normal Team Cup races, Zwift Team Cup points will be awarded as per the finishing position for the first 4 riders on each race with each team being able to enter up to 6 riders. You may enter a B Team but only the points for your A Team will count (and the B Team must wear a different jersey).


The  team points awarded for the Zwift series will be added to the team’s 2021 points with the first team being awarded 150, 2nd 130 points, 3rd 115 and so on.

The British Team Cup reserves the right to remove any rider from the results if there is reasonable suspicion of cheating or manipulation of data.

 

Race 1 - Out and Back Again
Report by Jon Miles

BRITISH TEAM CUP GOES ZWIFT

With Covid lockdown in place Lisa West took to Internet Zwift to get our season up and running. Starting its 21st year, the famous series of team races saw a big field entered for the first ever Zwift event.Held in the always interesting country of Watopia, the course, with its 334 metres of climbing, was set to be 42.3 kms.

The race started at a fast pace with Charlotte Colclough-Bianchi Dama, Victoria Lovett-AWOL and Gail Robinson-TW1 leading the bunch. 2 minutes into the race and a gap is created by a group, 35 riders strong, led again by Lovett with Charlotte Berry-Pro Noctus, Bexy Dew-Saint Piran, Siam Botteley-Brother and Gail Robinson-TW1

After 16 kms the leaders were losing riders as they started on the big hill that led past the volcano.Lovett won the climb and riders started the downhill at speed. The leaders were gradually whittled down until 7 were in the lead but now joined by Laura Senior-Saint Piran, after a spirited chase....actually Saint Piran now had three riders in the lead break so they were now team favourites with a gap of 35 seconds to three chasing riders.

Glad to be out of the rain the speed went up and as the line approached Lovett was just leading with Senior on her rear wheel and that is how they finished for a great first win for Victoria Lovett.

There is a technique that needs to be learnt with Zwift racing to get best value out of hard efforts but even so this was an exciting race.

TEAM
1.   Saint Piran Womens Race Team 335 points
2.   Pro-Noctis-Redchilli Bikes-Heidi Kjeldsen 215 points
3.   Cowley Road Condors 154 points
4.   AWOL Worx 150 points
5.   TW1 Racing 149 points
6.   RFDA  133 points
7.   1904RT 110 points
8.   Team LDN Brother UK   94 points
9.    Will Houghton Race Team 91 points
10.  Datalynx Parenesis 81 points
11.   Brother UK - Cycle Team on Form 72 points
12.  Bianchi Dama 70 points
13.  Team Watto-LDN 60 points   
14.  Boompods 41 points
15.  Army Ladies Road Team  17 points



1 Victoria Lovett AWOL WORX

2 Laura Senior Saint Piran Womens Race Team

3 Charlotte Berry Pro-Noctis - Redchilli Bikes - Heidi Kjeldsen

4 Bekki Seal  Saint Piran Womens Race Team

5 Bexy Dew Saint Piran Womens Race Team

6 Gail Robinson TW1 Racing

7 Charlotte Colcough Bianchi Dama

8 Sarah Briggs RFDA

9 Stassi Bowler Cowley Road Condors

10 Samantha Fawcett Pro-Noctis - Redchilli Bikes - Heidi Kjeldsen

11 Ileia Spyropoulou Will Houghton Race Team

12 Katie Greves Cowley Road Condors

13 Lucy Lee Team LDN – Brother UK

14 Corinne Side Pro-Noctis - Redchilli Bikes - Heidi Kjeldsen

15 Mathilde Pauls 1904rt

16 Lauren Watson Boompods

17 Rebekah Kearney Will Houghton Race Team

18 Ruth Sheir Team LDN – Brother UK

19 Ruby Firth RFDA

20 Heather Mayer Team Watto - LDN

21 Maxine Filby Datalynx Parenesis

22 Lea Bonnafous 1904rt

23 Daisy May Barnes Brother U.K - Cycle Team OnForm

24 Izzie Johnson Datalynx Parenesis

25 Sian Botteley Brother U.K - Cycle Team OnForm

26 Maddie Haywood Team Watto - LDN

27 Gabriella Nordin TW1 Racing

28 Helena Coker Cowley Road Condors

29 Rebecca Dawes RFDA

30 Carolyn Swan 1904rt

31 Victoria Strila TW1 Racing

32 Alexandra Hamilton TW1 Racing

33 Mairi Brookes Cowley Road Condors

34 Jo Smith TW1 Racing

35 Kimberley Pickett Cowley Road Condors

36 Jenny Gunning Army Ladies Road Team

37 Maggie Dods Cowley Road Condors

38 Fran Brown Saint Piran Womens Race Team

39 Abi Cooper Brother U.K - Cycle Team OnForm

40 Helen Bridgman 1904rt

41 Ursula Jordan Datalynx Parenesis

42 Gemma Hayes 1904rt

43 Amy Marks Team LDN – Brother UK

44 Abby Munroe RFDA

45 Iona Sewell Datalynx Parenesis

 

Race 2 - The Surrey Hills
Report by Jon Miles

DO IT FOR DAVE.
Stunning first Team Cup race win for Gail Robinson, TW1 on this 2nd Zwift race organised by Lisa West of Twickenham CC. Actually Lisa would have been the stressed organiser of this race had it been on the actual road as today this Zwift race was run instead of the Dave Peck Memorial race that had to be cancelled due to Covid restrictions.

It was a good day for first’s. When the Twickenham CC put on this race in memory of long standing Chairman of the Twickenham it was Natalie Creswick who won this first road race in 2012 and she enthusiastically joined the commentary team during this Zwift race to give her expert opinion of the racing.

Held on the tough Surrey Hills course with its climbs of the famous Box Hill it was the first time up proceeding Fox Hill that saw the race almost settled as a leading group created at the top of the hill with the leading 5 riders, Charlotte Colclough, Bianchi Dama, Gail Robinson, Ruth Shier, Team LDN and Danni Shrosbree, Team LDN.

The race settled down as such over the hills until the 2nd to last climb up Keith Hill when Gail Robinson laid down her challenge which no one could match and she rode away from a talented group to rapidly lead by 1 minute 49 seconds. Charlotte and Ruth got dropped and together they tested each other out on the climb with Ruth eventually getting the better and dropping Charlotte.

Steadily gaining time Gail crossed the line to bring up a well deserved win for the TW1 team and their Team Manager Lisa West and organiser of our Zwift series. Team LDN also placed well. 


TEAM

1 TW1 Racing 227 points

2 Pro-Noctis - Redchilli Bikes - Heidi Kjeldsen 224 points

3 Team LDN – Brother UK 220 points

4 Saint Piran Womens Race Team 208 points

5 CC London 129 points

6 Bianchi Dama 115 points

7 Will Houghton Race Team 111 points

8 Cowley Road Condors 108 points

9 Army Ladies Road Team 89 points

10 Brother U.K - Cycle Team OnForm 66 points

11 Team Watto - LDN 50 points

12 1904rt 49 points

13 AWOL WORX 42 points

14 Boompods 35 points

15 Datalynx Parenesis 33 points

1 Gail Robinson  TW1 Racing

2 Ruth Sheir  Team LDN – Brother UK

3 Charlotte Colcough Bianchi Dama

4 Laura Senior Saint Piran Womens Race Team

5  Danni Shrosbree Team LDN – Brother UK

6  Charlotte Berry Pro-Noctis - Redchilli Bikes - Heidi Kjeldsen

7  Corinne Side  Pro-Noctis - Redchilli Bikes - Heidi Kjeldsen

8  Jamie-Lee Wright CC London A

9   Christina Wiejak Saint Piran Womens Race Team

10 Anastasia Bowler Cowley Road Condors

11 Rebecca Kearney Will Houghton Race Team

12 Mathilde Pauls  1904rt

13 Gemma Sargent Saint Piran Womens Race Team

14  Millie Skinner Pro-Noctis - Redchilli Bikes - Heidi Kjeldsen

15 Ileia Spyropoulou  Will Houghton Race Team

16 Bethan Buck CC London B

17 Daisy Barnes Brother U.K - Cycle Team OnForm

18 Matea Deliu Team Watto - LDN

19 Lauren Watson Boompods

20 Issy Torrie  Datalynx Parenesis

21 Victoria Strila TW1 Racing

22 Biaba Fogele CC London A

23 Ejay Harris Army Ladies Road Team A

24 Poppy Thompson  Pro-Noctis - Redchilli Bikes - Heidi Kjeldsen

25 Uta Pullmann CC London A

26 Laura Pittard   Brother U.K - Cycle Team OnForm

27 Rachel Brown CC London B

28 Amy Gornall    Pro-Noctis - Redchilli Bikes - Heidi Kjeldsen

29 Becky Hair TW1 Racing

30 Jenny Hill  Army Ladies Road Team A

31 Becky Graves  Army Ladies Road Team A

32 Gabriella Nordin TW1 Racing

33 Emma Hudson Cowley Road Condors

34 Charlotte Gibson AWOL WORX

35 Helena Coker  Cowley Road Condors

36 Shelly Coker TW1 Racing Team B

37 Harriet Hernando  Will Houghton Race Team

38 Maggie Dods Cowley Road Condors

39 Caroline Nottage Army Ladies Road Team A

40 Victoria Lovett AWOL WORX

41  Louise Davidson Team Watto - LDN

42 Jess Ward Army Ladies Road Team A

43 Isla Rush  AWOL WORX

44 Alexandra Hamilton TW1 Racing

45 Mairi Brookes Cowley Road Condors

46 Sarah Collins  CC London B

47 Michelle Debono Army Ladies Road Team B

48 Sophie Tolhurst CC London A

49 Jo Smith TW1 Racing

50 Jenny Gunning Army Ladies Road Team A

51 Henrike Puchta Cowley Road Condors

52 Rosi Malcom-  Team Watto - LDN

53 Jenny Bolsom  Saint Piran Womens Race Team



 

Zwift Series Race Standings

Click below to download the current standings for the Zwift Series Races

 

©2020 by BritishTeamCup.co.uk. Proudly created with Wix.com